office@lawyersgermany.com

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Obtaining a Visa for Germany

Obtaining a Visa for Germany

Updated on Tuesday 13th October 2015

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


Obtaining-a-Visa-for-GermanyVisa requirements in Germany

Visa requirements for Germany depend on the applicant’s country of provenience. Citizens of EU countries and Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland are not required to apply for a German visa no matter the purpose and duration of their stay. Citizens of countries such as the United States, Canada, Latin American countries, Japan and Singapore are not required to apply for a visa if their stay in Germany does not exceed three months. After this period of time they must apply for a German residence permit. Citizens of all other Asian countries are required to apply for a German visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Foreign citizens travelling for business purposes are advised to verify visa requirements with a law firm in Germany.

Types of German visas

German visas are linked to the purpose and duration of the stay. Depending on the visitor’s purpose, one can apply for:

  • -          a tourist visa,
  • -          a student visa,
  • -          a business visa,
  • -          a transit visa,

German visas can also be divided into short-stay visas, long-stay visas and permanent visas.

In order to know the type of German visa one requires the reasons should be stated to the German embassy or consulate in the applicant country. Once entered in Germany the applicant may apply for a residence permit.

How to apply for a German visa

The documents required when applying for a German visa are:

  • -           a valid passport,
  • -          one or more application forms, depending on the applicant’s nationality,
  • -          two passport-sized photos,
  • -          proof of self-sufficiency funds for the duration of the stay,
  • -          medical insurance,
  • -          proof of purpose of the visit.

Students must also submit a letter issued by the university. Foreign citizens coming to work in Germany must submit a letter from their employer. Also, depending on the applicant’s nationality, additional documentation could be required. The application should be submitted at least six weeks in advance.

Considering Germany is a Schengen member state, visas obtained here will allow the holder to travel freely in all other Schengen countries.

 If you want to obtain a visa and need help with the application procedure you can ask for the services of our lawyers in Germany. You can also contact us if you want to open a company in Germany.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.